Tuesday, January 31, 2012

Untitled


Second batch Life`E SLP members!


With the seniors :) They're much nosier but fun. Oh we have our own virtue side bah. Quiet is okay too cause of the much more peaceful ambiance! HAHA lol 


Can't wait to watch tonight's episode! Wait rephrase!! Should be EVERY SEASON! 

Today's work day was okay. Heard lots of sharing from the seniors about life at University. Truth speaking, I'm very excited to start my life of further studies very very soon! Waiting is pain but heck, the future's not so much rush right now because I'll need to be certain that my choice were right. :)

KADO!

A place I always never dislike going to :O



This time, I left a secret message on the wall! AHAHA.


Chiet was the one to order her food first and damn did I not squeeze my thought to shut up the smelling senses so I will not DROOL and Slurp up the plate.


Yi's reading SMUC's Undergraduate Propectus ;3


Ohoho. I odered vinegar! Shiver me timber it's yay to the low!


Reb! :)


Doing assignment :O


While K-ing the flight game ;P LIKE A BOSS! (Y)


Chiet fell asleep then. Heh what just posing lol!


And few hours later, Yi decided to order her food :(


Yes. I only can control that far. I TOO HAS MINE THEN!


And well OF COURSE fiercely dug in!


Reb was too good at persuading herself to not eat first until her assignment is done.


Lol she's just too obvious to be exited for err. The food!



SEE WHAT I MEANT?!

After food we took every opportunity to make that whole area look like our own. HAHA!


I was very yellow today. With Yellow background and furniture as booster ;) It's totally a coincidence!


And she's pink. Oh PINK.


Her? EMO bah. Reminiscing the moments she once had in this space, missing the shadows from the flashback she'll always never forget.


Yi modelling with JIAH! C: 吃 in Hokkien fyi. My fan! HAHAHA

Spent 4 hours there doing last minute work. Almost as the time we last had in World of Wheels Indoor, this place have not much people at this time, and we're lucky to have some assignment finished. I guess.

The day doesn't really end that well. Finally, after 4 months, I created an accident by my own careless actions. Because I was too determine not to on the head light of the car when the sky was totally dark, and blame my heavy head for not being bright just for a few seconds, I drove too near to the pillars of the house and scratch a little area on the side of the car. But being honest and confessing straight to dad doesn't make me got badly scold :/ Still, I got my first warning now. OHHHHHH.

Friday, January 27, 2012

chapter 61 - dingaling Confessions :x

My life routine after High School were somewhat as expected, just what I really felt within after that really seems different. There's no more drama nor enthusiasm, you know what I mean?

I've gone through everyday wondering if my days were fruitful, even though there's classes and courses I attend in Life Engineering which thought me about myself and my relationship with God, I still feel a little, or rather much lost deep down.


It's been 4 months when usual classes ended, and I really miss High School a lot. As much I wanted to go back in time, I too wishes to fast forward this moment into my future too (where my future studying days began duh). Maybe too much time to spare made me think too much, or maybe I've been doubting the choices I made.


I've lost track in reading thick lengthy novels and I really hate it so much for not finishing even two books in one month. I miss Additional Math and Chemistry classes where I used to spend my hours devouring every sentences of the English novels I read. I miss feeling captivated and moved by meaningful sayings written by awesome prolific authors. Back then, I could finish 3 books in one week and by flashing back my reading life after High School, I feel useless. :(


I've created longer distance between friends I used to have and created greater gaps between peoples who I really wanted to meet and talk to. I miss randomly gazing out of the window from class and see what others were doing or say HI to people I know and don't know. I missed the chances I have to talk to Impressive-Someone, or talking crap with the crazy group in and out of class.


I miss singing National Anthem every morning before class and making vows with my left hand while using the other right hand to copy some missed out homework I've not done the day before. I miss Miss Lim Yee classes where Denise used to debate with her and made our whole class laugh out loud while our heart skips a beat when Miss Lim decided to shot her a death glare. I even miss it when classes suddenly drifts out my head and I started day dreaming of who I shall meet later or what shall I eat at the school canteen. ;P


I miss classes that feed my knowledge (or maybe the self revision lol cause I day dream too much). I miss History, English, Chinese, PJ and Biology classes. I miss the people I used to say Hi to and see everyday. I miss looking forward to every moment before the first bell rings and the last bell sang. I miss Assembly, Sports Day, and being force to wake up before the sun rises or even the needs to blow dry my hair every early morning. :(


I miss playing piano and singing during ISCF, and of course, listening to others sing and worship God too. I miss Leo Club and their insane activities which totally boost up my social life. The only regret I have for joining Leo is not to having any ballroom dancing chances with anyone cause I joined on my last year of High School and I'm pretty anti-social myself that time :(

There's too much regret to be list out. But on the bright side, hey, I've made it this far by surviving and not walking like a dead soul. I've bit my lips so hard through every obstacles and cried my heart out whenever I can't stand the pain or afraid to move on. My head spins and turn, I feel like my world's upside down thinking of the chances I've let go. But now, I'm standing here, still a little unbalance, but also learning to tell everyone that I'm fine, and yes, even though I don't feel so.

Okay depressing thoughts, I seriously need to kick their ass goodbye!

Nah. Here. I joined a three months of School Leaver Programme in church called Life Engineering. We learn more about God, and recognize our true self. Of course, learn how to share gospel and gained experience by doing several different jobs. Example, selling accessories in One Jaya, Organizing Charitable Events, Planning a Motivational Talk and coming soon, we'll be working in a Press Centre to lend a little hand in the newspaper production (I'm not really sure about this lol).

The picture below shows us four who joined this years life E's programme :)



Conflicts are hard to avoid but yeah, its what that made our relationship stronger at the END of the day, which I look forward to so much. :(

Followed by the recent celebration - Chinise New Year! Dang I'm very determined to change the whole closet but the Cha-Ching ain't making hard loud sounds this year. So lets go to the thrifty shop and look for pirated goods! LOL we'll see lah. Aiti I'm so lazy -.- I've spend several hundreds of mum's and that stinks.(cause my mum forced me to buy quality goods meh :P) 


First day. A leap over my comfort zone! 


Second day. Forever Nerd and big face. HAHAHA


Messy and thick lengthy hair as always. FYI. The weather's burning hot and damp these days but I dare not to trim it!

Okay others were totally American Tees, British Tees and oh yah a costly American Style Army pants. But I don't really feel like wearing them since I saw so many people's wearing something almost common -.- I really need to work on my fashion senses cause I'm totally hopeless ever since I can't wear pinafore for five days a week now! Shucks. Did I mention I miss wearing school UNIFORM? ;P

March 22nd. I will be back. And this time, I SHALL NOT LET YOU GO. ( unless fate get in the way or I chicken-ed out in the last second D: )

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Blogging


I've no idea why I decided to write this. I've been blogging for years but the love and passion for it just gets lesser every time. I always wonder why, but I never knew how to search for the answers.

Until I read one blogger's blog just few moment later and I suddenly have the urge to say something. Something which I have no thoughts of what to say. Or where to start.

I just missed the old times when I used to blog whenever I wanted to, and said whatever things I wanted to say. Even the littlest sentences that mean nothing to my readers but then exposed my feeling, it made me feel so liberate when I wrote a post and blog it out.

But I've lost my grip on how to be honest, or even try to face myself. I choose to post what other expect me to post, instead of being me myself. She have blogged with all her heart, and spilled the beans without turning rounds to confuse people. She sincerely type every single word, without stopping.

She never feared to be vulnerable, and she only tells the truth. Seeing her post, I miss the old me. I miss my childish and insane toddle blogging style. Maybe I shouldn't let the insecurity take over me, and be myself for just this once, or let the feeling goes on.

As the time flies, I realize to write a good post, you must be sincere. You must be you, and you need to write with your heart, but not your head.

Maybe I'll try. Because I really don't know how to start. But the fear's still haunting and I really have to face it. One step at a time, one breath every second. Maybe one day, I'll find back the old me, and discovers a new me.

Never say goodbye when you still want to try, never give up when you still feel you can take it.


Wednesday, January 18, 2012

FLASHMOB/MUSICAL in Malaysia!!!!


I sound shocked! OMEEEGG because I was! saw it happening numerous time in the western country (from the television of course) and never thought it'll happen here! Flash mob in Malaysia, this is really unbelievable! Haha maybe cause its too rare to happen :O Apart from the interview, I love every single second of it! Hehehe :3

I totally groove with them when I saw the video. Loving the enthusiasm spirit hehe :3 Hope you'll like it too!

chapter 60 - 最近

Recently I've been blogging in my other blog. Which is kept private and somehow blogging there made me neglected this blog :/ Sigh. I was totally blank when I figured that I have nothing special to share about, nor something interesting. But then, I guess, I shall confess a little and not to left the trail empty... Then again, sorry I'd to post in Chinese. So, here goes...

不再是以往如此的坦白
内心的秘密也日积秒增

只害怕一旦如果不再有所保留
就会开始不知所措
不知该如何是好


也许日渐我将迷失在心中的森林

也许是我不敢面对真实的自己

也许是我心累了

也许是我需要多点属于自己的空间

寻找能让我透气和适合自己的转折点

我想
当生活的步调不再是自己曾经的习惯
当明天不再是自己原来熟悉的那天
当对人事物的观念不再一样
当自己不再有能力和借口逃避现实

心情得赶快给它收拾好
因为此刻已毫无任何退路

但问题是
当下的自己一点头绪都没有


只求时间能放慢脚步
在等我一下下
一下下    就好

进退两难

当一个人不反省自己
又反过来教训别人

当一个人只愿常指责别人
但不愿被人指责

当一个人忘记你曾经对他的好
却渴望别人记住他做过的一些好事

当一个人不当真别人说的句句话
更求别人对他说的每句话谨记在心

请问,当他一次又一次做了同样的错误,
你的感觉会是如何?

你该怎样面对他?

单用回想,我实在的确激动了起来。

因为反复犯了同样的错误
现在心中只能愤愤的呐喊:“不公平!!!!”

想原谅,却越来越勉强,越来越那做到。就算能,也会感到非常的心虚。
不原谅,也不能,因为,人赏我左脸颊一个巴掌,我就也得让他赏我右脸颊一个巴掌......

只是,这个巴掌也吃了太多吧??

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Above All



Above all powers, above all kings
Above all nature and all created things
Above all wisdom and all the ways of man
You were here before the world began

Above all kingdoms, above all thrones
Above all wonders the world has ever known
Above all wealth and treasures of the earth
There's no way to measure what you're worth

Crucified
Laid behind a stone
You lived to die
Rejected and alone
Like a rose 
Trampled on the ground
You took the fall 
And thought of me
Above all

Above all powers, above all kings
Above all nature and all created things
Above all wisdom and all the ways of man
You were here before the world began

Above all kingdoms, above all thrones
Above all wonders the world has ever known
Above all wealth and treasures of the earth
There's no way to measure what you're worth

Crucified
Laid behind a stone
You lived to die
Rejected and alone
Like a rose 
Trampled on the ground
You took the fall 
And thought of me
Above all

Crucified
Laid behind a stone
You lived to die
Rejected and alone
Like a rose 
Trampled on the ground
You took the fall 
And thought of me
Above all

Like a rose 
Trampled on the ground
You took the fall 
And thought of me
Above all

#PrayforKuching


Now did I get your attention. Its flooding in Kuching and damnit the crocodiles in 17th mile have escaped! So don't play or even go near the flooded waters!


Two missing – student and would-be rescuer swept away in storm drain *latest!

Posted on January 5, 2012, Thursday


Image from file - FB

KUCHING: A Form 6 girl and a petrol station worker are missing after being swept away by rushing waters in a storm drain at Jalan Rock around 7am today.


Image from file - FB

Image from file - FB

Witnesses said the student was on her way to school in rainy conditions, when she suddenly slipped and fell into the drain.

A fireman, who had stopped at the petrol station due to flooding around the city, was informed of the incident by the station’s cashier and entered the rushing waters in an attempt to save her.

He apparently managed to grab hold of her hair but was unable to hold on as the girl was quickly swept into the underground drainage system.

When the fireman climbed out of the drain he was informed that petrol station worker Herman Finas had earlier jumped in after the girl.

However, there was no sign of him.

Herman, 28, who is from Lundu, only started working at the petrol station recently.

His elder sister, who also works at the station, said she was not surprised her brother had risked his own life to rescue the girl.

He apparently does not know how to swim.







KUCHING: Continuous downpour over the last 12 hours coupled with the king tide phenomena has led to heavy flooding in various parts of the city here, and leaving two people missing.
The affected areas include Batu Kawah, Batu Lintang, Sungai Maong, Iris Garden and Satok. Many roads are impassable to small vehicles.
At the flyover from the Kuching international airport, motorists reported that all four lanes heading towards the city are jammed.
In Batu Lintang, two persons reported missing due to the floods have been identified as Form Six student Kho Yong Qi and petrol station cashier Herman Sihas, 29.

Two men using tyre tubes in Kampung Sinar Budi, Batu Kawah to make their way in the floods that hit Kuching on Thursday morning.
It is learnt that Kho fell into a drain in front of the petrol station after she left her mother's car which had stalled.
Herman and a Fire and Rescue Department staff, Talib Awi, who happened to be at the station, saw the girl struggling in the water and went to help.
Talib had grabbed her by the hair while Herman leapt into the drain.
Talib held on for about three minutes until a strong current dragged the girl and Herman away.
A large scale search and rescue operation is now being carried out.
A state flood operations room spokesman said they have also received reports of floods in the residential areas of Dewa Wira and Stapok.
"Several residents have moved out of their homes," he added.
More to come.



See. Even the highway got affected. :(



People & cars swept away at demolished Batu Lintang Old Government Quarters area.


Skies are crying. :(



Road turned river. I don't even recognize where the heck is this anymore. :(




It's only the beginning of 2012. I hope everyone's safe and sound.

Take care :) xxx